Skip to main content

Filing I-T returns first time? What you need to know

Invest In Tax Saving Mutual Funds Online

Call 0 94 8300 8300 (India)

 

 

The financial year is over, and we have to file our IT returns for the year gone by. Let us discuss some preliminary aspects of requirement of filing of income tax returns in this article. My discussion is restricted to the law as applicable to individuals only, and is not intended to cover any other income tax payers.

 

Who is required to file the IT returns?
One of the many questions, which individual taxpayers ask: Do I need to file my tax returns even though my employer has already deducted tax at source?

 

We see that many a salaried employees are under the impression that since their employer has already deducted income tax at source, they have discharged their liability, which is not the case. Payment of taxes and filing of income tax return are two separate obligations. Let us understand what is the legal position with regard to filing of the income tax returns.

 

As per the present provisions of Income Tax laws, an individual whose gross total income exceeds the exemption limit has to file his Income Tax return though s/he might have paid all the taxes or taxes have already been deducted from her/his income. Gross total income under the income tax laws means the total income before giving effect to deductions under chapter VI A which, for individuals generally covers deductions under various Sections like 80 C, 80 CCC, 80 CCD, 80CCG, 80D 80G and 80 GGA etc. These deductions among other things include payments of Provident Fund, Life insurance premium, Tuition fee for education for child, NSC, contribution to NPS, PPF, home loan repayment, Health insurance premium, rent paid and deductions for investments made under Rajiv Gandhi Saving Scheme etc.

 

So even in the cases where taxable income is below the exemption limit after the above deductions, you will still have to file your income tax return even when you may not have any tax liability.

 

This exemption limit presently is Rs. 2 lakhs for an ordinary individual taxpayer. For a senior citizen, this limit is Rs. 2.5 lakhs and for the senior citizens above 80 years, the basic exemption limit is Rs. 5 lacs.

 

Let us understand this with the help of an example: Suppose your taxable salary as per Form no. 16 issued by your employer is Rs. 2.80 lakhs and you have other income of Rs.10, 000 thus making your gross total income Rs. 2.90 lakhs.

 

Since you have invested an amount of Rs. 1 lakh in items eligible for deduction under Section 80 C, your taxable income comes down to Rs. 1.9 lakhs, and therefore your employer would not have deducted any tax.

 

You may be under the impression that as your net income is below the exemption limit and since no income tax has been deducted from your salary, you need not file your income tax return. This is not the correct position of law and the right impression to have, but generally people are under this impression.

 

However the legal provision is different.

 

You have to calculate your income before deduction for various deductions like life insurance premium, mediclaim insurance, housing loan repayment and school fee for your child etc.

 

In case your aggregate income before deduction for these expenses exceeds the basic exemption limit as mentioned above, you are required to file your return of income. As pointed out in the above example, you may neither have any tax liability to discharge nor any Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) to claim refund, yet you are still required to file your income tax return. However, there is one exception to the above provision. You will not have to file your income tax return if your are a salaried person, you have disclosed your all other income to your employer and your employer has deducted appropriate tax on aggregate of the salary and other income reported by you and your total income does not exceed Rs. 5 lakhs. This was applicable for the assessment year 2012-2013. For the current assessment year, the notification is yet to be issued by the Government, however you can safely assume that if you satisfy the above conditions, you will be exempt from the requirement of having to file your income tax return.

 

By when should I file my return?
In case you are required to file your income tax return as discussed above, the due date for the year just concluded is July 31, 2013.

 

What if I miss the above date of July 31, 2013?
In case you fail to file your return by the due date as prescribed by law, you can still file your return of income by March 31, 2014 for the year ended March 31, 2013 but you will not be able to revise your return of income in case you notice any mistakes or errors in the return of income filed beyond the due date of 31st July 2013. Moreover in case any amount is still payable as tax on your total income, you will have to pay penal interest on the amount of tax. till you actually file the return.

 

Moreover in case you have incurred any loss in respect of business, or any speculative business or capital gains and want the same to be carried forward for set off in subsequent year, you will have to file the return by July 31, 2013 or your claim for carry forward and set off of such loss shall be lost for ever.

 

Therefore it is advisable to file your returns by the due date.

 

Is there any penalty if I fail to file till last date?
There is no penalty if you file the return of income for the year ended March 31, 2013 by March 31, 2014. However if your income is taxable and you fail to file your IT returns by March 31, 2014, the income tax officer can levy a penalty of Rs. 5,000 after giving you a notice to explain the reasons.

 

So from the above discussion it is clear that though you may not have taxable income but you still may have to file the income tax return. Moreover in case you have taxable income it is advisable to file the return by the due date so that you can revise the return in case any mistake is noticed afterwards.

Happy Investing!!

We can help. Call 0 94 8300 8300 (India)

Leave your comment with mail ID and we will answer them

OR

You can write back to us at PrajnaCapital [at] Gmail [dot] Com

---------------------------------------------

Invest in Tax Saving Mutual Funds ( ELSS Mutual Funds ) to upto Rs 1 lakh and Save tax under Section 80C.

Invest Tax Saving Mutual Funds Online

Tax Saving Mutual Funds Online

These links can be used to Purchase Mutual Funds Online that are regular also (Investment, non-tax saving)

Download Tax Saving Mutual Fund Application Forms from all AMCs

Download Tax Saving Mutual Fund Applications

These Application Forms can be used for buying regular mutual funds also

Some of the best Tax Saving Mutual Funds available ( ELSS Mutual Funds )

  1. ICICI Prudential Tax Plan Invest Online
  2. HDFC TaxSaver Invest Online
  3. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund Invest Online
  4. Reliance Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund Invest Online
  5. Birla Sun Life Tax Relief '96 Invest Online
  6. IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund Invest Online
  7. SBI Magnum Tax Gain Scheme 1993 Invest Online
  8. Sundaram Tax Saver Invest Online
  9. Edelweiss ELSS Invest Online

------------------

Best Performing Mutual Funds

    1. Largecap Funds Invest Online
      1. DSP BlackRock Top 100 Fund
      2. ICICI Prudential Focused Blue Chip Fund
      3. Birla Sun Life Front Line Equity Fund
    2. Large and Midcap Funds Invest Online
      1. ICICI Prudential Dynamic Plan
      2. HDFC Top 200 Fund
      3. UTI Dividend Yield Fund
    1. Mid and SmallCap Funds Invest Online
      1. Reliance Equity Opportunities Fund
      2. DSP BlackRock Small & Midcap Fund
      3. Sundaram Select Midcap
      4. IDFC Premier Equity Fund
    1. Small and MicroCap Funds Invest Online
      1. DSP BlackRock MicroCap Fund
    1. Sector Funds Invest Online
      1. Reliance Banking Fund
      2. Reliance Banking Fund
    1. Tax Saver MutualFunds Invest Online
      1. ICICI Prudential Tax Plan
      2. HDFC Taxsaver
      3. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund
      4. Reliance Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund
    2. Gold Mutual Funds Invest Online
      1. Relaince Gold Savings Fund
      2. ICICI Prudential Regular Gold Savings Fund
      3. HDFC Gold Fund

Popular posts from this blog

Debt Mutual Fund Dividends are Taxable

DDT is deducted when a non-equity fund declares dividends. Equity and balanced fund dividends are tax-free The AMC is correct to deduct the dividend distribution tax (DDT) as it is mandated by tax laws. DDT in mutual funds is deducted every time a non-equity fund declares dividends. Equity fund and balanced fund dividends are tax-free . It is possible that you have invested in a non-equity fund for the first time or have received the dividend under a non-equity fund for the first time. That is why this is the first occasion when you have come across DDT.   The rate at which non-equity schemes deduct DDT has also gone up after the July 2014 budget. This is due to a change in calculation methodology. Earlier, if the fund has to declare a dividend of R 100, it used to make a provision for R 128.3, paying R 28.3 to the taxman and distributing the balance to the investor. This allowed the investor to bear less tax since the effective tax rate was 22.07 per ce...

Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund

Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund Online One of the key developments that the Street is keenly waiting for is a cut in interest rates by Reserve Bank of India . With demand rising gradually, a rate cut is expected to boost earnings growth for companies. In such a situation, schemes which invest in high growth companies are best suited, especially when seen from a long-term perspective. One such scheme is Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund. Fund managers Anand Radhakrishnan, Roshi Jain and Srikesh Nair strictly follow valuation parameters when it comes to choosing stocks.Valuation parameters, such as enterprise value, price-to-earnings growth ratio, forward price-to-sales ratio and discounted earnings per share, play a critical role in selecting companies for investments. Taking into account these parameters, the fund managers invest in companies which are poised for high growth in their respective sectors. This approach has been in favour of the scheme and it has perform...

Atal Pension Yojana contribution Tax Benefit for spouse

Contributions to Atal Pension Yojana (APY) are eligible for the same tax benefits as the NPS. This means that the contributions can be claimed under Section 80CCD (1B). The current limit for Section 80CCD (1B) is   Rs   50,000, over and above the   Rs   1.5 lakh limit under Section 80C. Section 80 CCD (1) is a different one, meant to cover employers' contribution towards NPS . You cannot get tax benefit by investing in the name of your spouse under Section 80 CCD . ------------------------------ ----------------- Invest Rs 1,50,000 and Save Tax under Section 80C. Get Great Returns by Investing in Best Performing ELSS Mutual Funds Top 10 Tax Saver Mutual Funds to invest in India for 2016 Best 10 ELSS Mutual Funds in India for 2016 1. BNP Paribas Long Term Equity Fund 2. Axis Tax Saver Fund 3. Religare Tax Plan 4. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund 5. Franklin India TaxShield 6. ICICI Prudential Long Term Equity Fund 7. IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund 8. Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 9. ...

Avoid NFOs

  Don't get taken in by the flurry of new fund offers. You will be better off sticking to the tried and tested schemes.   For the past one year, to cash in on the bull run in equities, mutual fund houses have gone on a new fund offer (NFO) overdrive. But experts are unanimous in their advice: avoid NFOs . While past performance is not an indicator of how a fund will fare in the future, it does tell the investor how skilful the fund manager is. This crucial information is missing in an NFO. Not only is there no track record to judge an NFO by, many NFOs are similar to funds that already exist. If the new fund is similar to existing funds, you are better off investing in the latter. Around 67% of the new launches in 2014 were closed-end products. Investing in the NFO of a closed-end fund is doubly risky. In case the fund's performance is lacklustre, a closed-end fund does not allow you to exit. Even though closed-end funds are listed on the stock...

Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes

Download Tax Saving Mutual Fund Application Forms Invest In Tax Saving Mutual Funds Online Buy Gold Mutual Funds Leave a missed Call on 94 8300 8300 Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes AMCs don't communicate about any change in exit load directly with investors, but do update on their website   The exit load applicable to your investments is the load which existed at the time when you invested in the particular fund. Any subsequent changes in the exit load will not be applicable to your investments.   However, Asset Management Companies ( AMCs ) periodically publish addendums in the newspapers, which state any change in exit loads of specific schemes managed by them. Such changes are also posted on their websites. However, a direct communication to an investor is not made, considering the costs involved in doing so. In their own interests, investors should not only track the performance of the funds they i...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Invest in Tax Saving Mutual Funds Download Any Applications
Transact Mutual Funds Online Invest Online
Buy Gold Mutual Funds Invest Now