Skip to main content

Filing Returns Online

 

FILE IT FORGET IT It is that time of the year when you have to sit with a paper & pen, and all your docs, to calculate your tax liability.
 
The tax-return filing deadline is five weeks away and it is time you sat down with the required documents, calculated your liabilities or sent a refund receipt. If you are a salaried employee, Form 16 is the first document to get hold of and most of you should have received it already . If not, start hounding your HR department immediately .
 

Going by current rules and limits, most will be in the online tax-filing category . If your income is more than `5 lakh, e-filing is manadatory .

 

Plus, if you want to claim a refund or your interest earning from savings bank account tops `10,000, e-filing is mandatory . You can file using the tax department's site while there are a few online platforms with better interfaces. Whichever option you use, here are five things to take care of when filing your tax returns online.

 

1. READING YOUR FORM 16

While on the government site you have to file the numbers yourself, some websites such as ClearTax.com lets you upload your Form 16 on the platform and directly picks up the correct figures from the form.

 

However, you should cross-check the figures and ensure they are correct, especially if you had switched jobs and have more than one Form 16 to refer to.You would have to recalculate your tax liability accordingly .

 

A common mistake is confusion between the `net taxable income' and `gross taxable income'. While tax is calculated on your `net taxable income' you have to report the `gross taxable income' -income before deductions in your ITR form.

 

If you are filing ITR 1, you can simply pick the figure under the head "income chargeable under the head salary.However, if your are filing ITR 2 or 2A, you will have to provide a break-up of your income.

 

Salary is typically reflected at item 1(a) in Form 16, allowances exempt under Section 10 are item 2, value of perquisites is item 1(b) and profits in lieu of salary are shown under 1(c). Allowances that are not tax exempt are either shown under item 1(d) or, if already included in your salary figure and not reflected separately , will be reflected in an annexure that was issued with the Form 16.

 

Taxpayers many time makes mistake in reporting this break-up correctly especially they get confused between the exempt and nonexempt allowance

 

Next, ensure that no deductions have been missed. Check whether the PF and HRA deductions have been chosen correctly . If you had changed job or forgot to submit proof of investments to your employer, you will have to manually enter data for these deductions. Your Form 16 also has the correct employer name, address and TAN. Make sure you pick this information from here as bigger companies may have multiple registered offices. In the case of online businesses, the registered company name often differs from the more popular domain name.

2. WHICH FORM TO FILL

If you using the online platforms, this is an automated process. The correct ITR form gets selected automatically on the basis of the information provided by the taxpayer

 

However, if you are using the government site, you need to know which form is for you. Each form has it's limitations. For one, you may have income from salary only but you can't file ITR 1 if you own more than one house or have gained from trading in shares.

 

If you own more than one house and do not have capital gains or foreign income or assets, you can file ITR 2A.

 

Similarly , ITR 4S is a much simpler form to fill compared to the bulky 20-page-long ITR 4, if you have income from a business or are a freelancer.

 

If you choose ITR 4S, there is no need to maintain books, profit &loss statements or audits. You don't have to pay advance tax either. However, your business's gross receipts or turnover of the business should not be more than `1 crore and it should not be registered as a company .

 

Your tax liability would be calculated on the basis of a `presumed business income', irrespective of what your actual income may be.

 

Section 44AD of the Income-Tax Act says under the presumptive method, the net income is estimated to be 8% of gross receipts for businesses. This year onwards, even freelancers earning less than `50 lakh per annum can t also file ITR 4S.e  A new section has been inserted in the I-T Act Section 44ADA under which n professionals with receipts of `50 lakh or less could opt for the presumptive o scheme. Their income shall be as sumed to be 50% of their receipts. So, if you have profits less than the presumptive rate, you may e still want to file the lengthier Form 4.

 

3. TDS AND FORM 26AS

You need to cross-check your TDS deductions with the figures reflected in Form 26AS, especially if you have interest income from bank deposits or any other sources.

 

Form 26AS also records interest income in cases where Form 15 GH is submitted by the taxpayer. So, in case you have erroneously submit these forms where there was a tax liability , you should make corrections. The taxpayer should add this interest income to the list of `income from other sources' and compute the tax liability calculated as per tax slab rate.

 

Form 26AS can be downloaded from the TRACES site. The tax department's e-filing site also provides a link.However, be careful while selecting the Assesment Year (AY). Taxpayers get confused between Assessment Year (AY) and Financial Year (FY) and they end up filling up wrong year's data in the return form. This may result in a huge tax demand due to tax credit mismatch. AY is the year in which you file returns. For instance, income earned between April 1, 2015 and March 31, 2016, will be taxed in AY 2016-17.

4. DECLARING `INCOME FROM OTHER SOURCES' , CAPITAL GAINS

 

Once you have figured out Form 16, it is merely copying figures from it on the ITR Form. But if you have income from other sources you need to be careful.Lately , the sleuths have become vigilant and you may end up with a notice.

 

Income from other sources is a residuary head of income: income not chargeable under any other head is chargeable under this head. All income other than income from salary , house property , business and profession or capital gains is covered under `income from other sources'.

 

Typical incomes under this head include interest on bank or other deposits, taxable dividends, income from securities by way of interest, pension received by the legal heirs of an employee, income from subletting, winnings from lotteries, races and gambling. Do not miss out reporting income from a second house. Even if it is not rented out, you have to pay a tax on the basis on `deemed income'.

 

Good thing is that if you have incurred any specific expenses for earning any of the above income then you can claim deduction for the same too. Capital gains or losses is another section where taxpayers tend to make mistakes. Capital gainslosses have to be reported in Schedule CG of form ITR 2.

 

5. HOW TO E-VERIFY

You may have filed your returns on time but the tax-filing process is incomplete if ITR-V doesn't reach the department within the stipulated time. You won't get your refunds and worse, your returns filing won't be considered valid if the department doesn't receive a signed or verified copy of ITR V within 120 days of filing the returns.

 

Apart from mailing the ITR V to the CPC in Bengaluru, you can now e-verify by linking your Aadhaar orthrough netbanking. For Aadhaar-linked verification, you have to be registered on efiling site and provide your Aadhaar number. Once the validation is done, you will receive an OTP (which will be your electronic verification code) on your Aadhaar registered mobile number, which will be valid for the next 10 minutes. Submit this to e-verify your ITR V . In case your PAN and Aadhaar details don't match or you are still not registered under UIDAI, verify using your netbanking account.



 
 
 

Top 10 Tax Saving Mutual Funds to invest in India for 2016 or Best 10 ELSS Mutual Funds in india for 2016

1. BNP Paribas Long Term Equity Fund

2. Axis Tax Saver Fund

3. Franklin India TaxShield

4. ICICI Prudential Long Term Equity Fund

5. IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund

6. Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96

7. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund

8. Reliance Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund

9. Religare Tax Plan

10. Birla Sun Life Tax Plan

Invest in Best Performing 2016 Tax Saver Mutual Funds Online

Invest Online

Download Application Forms

For further information contact Prajna Capital on 94 8300 8300 by leaving a missed call

---------------------------------------------

Leave your comment with mail ID and we will answer them

OR

You can write to us at

PrajnaCapital [at] Gmail [dot] Com

OR

Leave a missed Call on 94 8300 8300

Popular posts from this blog

Debt Mutual Fund Dividends are Taxable

DDT is deducted when a non-equity fund declares dividends. Equity and balanced fund dividends are tax-free The AMC is correct to deduct the dividend distribution tax (DDT) as it is mandated by tax laws. DDT in mutual funds is deducted every time a non-equity fund declares dividends. Equity fund and balanced fund dividends are tax-free . It is possible that you have invested in a non-equity fund for the first time or have received the dividend under a non-equity fund for the first time. That is why this is the first occasion when you have come across DDT.   The rate at which non-equity schemes deduct DDT has also gone up after the July 2014 budget. This is due to a change in calculation methodology. Earlier, if the fund has to declare a dividend of R 100, it used to make a provision for R 128.3, paying R 28.3 to the taxman and distributing the balance to the investor. This allowed the investor to bear less tax since the effective tax rate was 22.07 per ce...

Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund

Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund Online One of the key developments that the Street is keenly waiting for is a cut in interest rates by Reserve Bank of India . With demand rising gradually, a rate cut is expected to boost earnings growth for companies. In such a situation, schemes which invest in high growth companies are best suited, especially when seen from a long-term perspective. One such scheme is Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund. Fund managers Anand Radhakrishnan, Roshi Jain and Srikesh Nair strictly follow valuation parameters when it comes to choosing stocks.Valuation parameters, such as enterprise value, price-to-earnings growth ratio, forward price-to-sales ratio and discounted earnings per share, play a critical role in selecting companies for investments. Taking into account these parameters, the fund managers invest in companies which are poised for high growth in their respective sectors. This approach has been in favour of the scheme and it has perform...

Atal Pension Yojana contribution Tax Benefit for spouse

Contributions to Atal Pension Yojana (APY) are eligible for the same tax benefits as the NPS. This means that the contributions can be claimed under Section 80CCD (1B). The current limit for Section 80CCD (1B) is   Rs   50,000, over and above the   Rs   1.5 lakh limit under Section 80C. Section 80 CCD (1) is a different one, meant to cover employers' contribution towards NPS . You cannot get tax benefit by investing in the name of your spouse under Section 80 CCD . ------------------------------ ----------------- Invest Rs 1,50,000 and Save Tax under Section 80C. Get Great Returns by Investing in Best Performing ELSS Mutual Funds Top 10 Tax Saver Mutual Funds to invest in India for 2016 Best 10 ELSS Mutual Funds in India for 2016 1. BNP Paribas Long Term Equity Fund 2. Axis Tax Saver Fund 3. Religare Tax Plan 4. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund 5. Franklin India TaxShield 6. ICICI Prudential Long Term Equity Fund 7. IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund 8. Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 9. ...

Avoid NFOs

  Don't get taken in by the flurry of new fund offers. You will be better off sticking to the tried and tested schemes.   For the past one year, to cash in on the bull run in equities, mutual fund houses have gone on a new fund offer (NFO) overdrive. But experts are unanimous in their advice: avoid NFOs . While past performance is not an indicator of how a fund will fare in the future, it does tell the investor how skilful the fund manager is. This crucial information is missing in an NFO. Not only is there no track record to judge an NFO by, many NFOs are similar to funds that already exist. If the new fund is similar to existing funds, you are better off investing in the latter. Around 67% of the new launches in 2014 were closed-end products. Investing in the NFO of a closed-end fund is doubly risky. In case the fund's performance is lacklustre, a closed-end fund does not allow you to exit. Even though closed-end funds are listed on the stock...

Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes

Download Tax Saving Mutual Fund Application Forms Invest In Tax Saving Mutual Funds Online Buy Gold Mutual Funds Leave a missed Call on 94 8300 8300 Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes AMCs don't communicate about any change in exit load directly with investors, but do update on their website   The exit load applicable to your investments is the load which existed at the time when you invested in the particular fund. Any subsequent changes in the exit load will not be applicable to your investments.   However, Asset Management Companies ( AMCs ) periodically publish addendums in the newspapers, which state any change in exit loads of specific schemes managed by them. Such changes are also posted on their websites. However, a direct communication to an investor is not made, considering the costs involved in doing so. In their own interests, investors should not only track the performance of the funds they i...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Invest in Tax Saving Mutual Funds Download Any Applications
Transact Mutual Funds Online Invest Online
Buy Gold Mutual Funds Invest Now