Skip to main content

Salary planning Article

1. The salary (basic + DA) should be low. The rest should come by way of such allowances on which the employer pays FBT and you don't pay any tax thereon.


2. Interest paid on housing loan is deductible u/s 24 up to Rs 1.5 lakh (Rs 150,000) on self-occupied property and without any limit on a commercial or rented house.


3. The repayment of housing loan from specified sources is also deductible irrespective of whether the house is self-occupied or given on rent within the overall ceiling of Rs 1 lakh of Sec. 80C.


4. Where the accommodation provided to the employee is taken on lease by the employer, the perk value is the actual amount of lease rental or 20 per cent of the salary, whichever is lower. Understandably, if the house belongs to a family member who is at a low or nil tax zone the family benefits. Yes, the maximum benefit accrues when the rent is over 20 per cent of the salary.


5. A chauffeur driven motor car provided by the employer has no perk value. True, the company would pay FBT. It is @30 per cent on 20 per cent of the value thereby bringing down the effective rate to 6 per cent. Better still, the employee owns the car and the employer pays the cost of petrol and maintenance.


6. Contributions up to Rs 1 lakh (Rs 100,000) per annum to Superannuation Fund of the employee is not taxed either as fringe benefit in the hands of the employer or as perk in the hands of the employee.


7. Contributions to some specified schemes (Company PF, PPF, NSC, life insurance premia, etc.) qualify for a deduction u/s 80C from gross total income with an overall ceiling of Rs 1 lakh. PPF has a ceiling of Rs 70,000 to contributions made to the accounts of self and minor children whereas the contributions to accounts of self, wife and children (major or minor) attract the deductions.


8. Employer's contribution to Company PF in excess of 12 per cent of employee's salary is taxable. Employee contributes equal (or more) amount to his PF account. Again, any excess over 27 per cent of salary contributed by the employer to company Provident Fund and Superannuation Fund put together is to be treated as perks.


9. Any death-cum-retirement gratuity received up to Rs 3.5 lakh (Rs 350,000) -- subject to certain conditions -- is exempt.


10. Leave Travel Allowance given as reimbursement of expenses incurred by the employee and his family for traveling while on leave is exempt, once in two years.



11. Transport allowance for commuting between residence and place of duty is exempt up to Rs 800 per month.


12. Reimbursement, not exceeding Rs 15,000 in a year, for medical treatment from any doctor for himself and his family members is deductible. 13. Under section 80D, deduction up to Rs 15,000 paid as medical Insurance Premiums on the health of assessee himself, his spouse, parents (dependent or not) and dependent children is allowed. Where an individual has insured a senior citizen (parent or himself) a higher ceiling of Rs 20,000 is available. Additional deduction up to Rs 15,000 on premiums paid for parent/s of the assessee has been made available w.e.f. 1.4.08.


14. Professional tax paid by an employee is deductible u/s 16(iii).


15. ESOP was brought under the purview of FBT by Finance Act 07. The employer has a right to collect the FBT tax paid by him on ESOP from the employee. In that case, it will be treated as tax paid by the employee.


16. In respect of HRA, the least of the following is exempt from tax u/s 10(13A): (a) 40 per cent of salary (50 per cent for Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi and Chennai).# (b) HRA for the period the house is occupied by the employee.# (c) The excess of rent paid over 10 per cent of salary.


An employee living in his own house or where he does not pay any rent is not eligible for this exemption. If you are staying in a house belonging to your family members (preferably not your wife), start paying rent to the owner and ask for HRA from the employer.


17. A helper engaged for the performance of the duties of an office or employment of profit is not considered as a perk.


18. If the employer employs a gardener for the building premises belonging to the employer, it would not be treated as a perk. The possibility of it being extrapolated to other servants is logical.


19. Perk value of confessional loan to the employee for purchase of house or motor cars shall be the difference between the interest payable calculated at the rate of interest for similar loans, charged by SBI and the actual interest charged.


20. Loan for medical treatment specified in Rule-3A is exempt, provided it is not reimbursed under any medical Insurance scheme. Where it is reimbursed, the perquisite value shall be charged from the date of reimbursement on the amount reimbursed but not repaid against the outstanding loan taken specifically for this purpose.


21. Small loans up to Rs 20,000 in the aggregate are exempt.


22. Expenses on meals provided to the employee during his hours of duty are not treated as perks. FA 08 has declared that expenditure on non-transferable pre-paid electronic meal cards is not a perk.


23. FA 08 has also declared that provision of creche facility for children of the employee and sponsoring of an employee sportsman is not a perk.


24. Employer pays FBT on the value of the gifts. Gifts up to Rs 50,000 received without consideration by an individual from any person are tax free in the hands of the donee. However, the Department may claim that such gifts are in lieu of salary.


25. Employer pays FBT on the value of the facility of credit cards and expenses for the club.


26. Where a movable asset is transferred by an employer to his employee directly or indirectly, the perquisite value shall be the actual cost to the employer minus the cost of normal wear and tear @10 per cent for each completed year during which such asset was put to use. In the case of motor cars the normal wear and tear would be @20 per cent whereas in the case of computers, data storage and handling devices, digital diaries, printers, etc., it would be @60 per cent. These do not include household appliances (i.e., white goods) like washing machines, microwave ovens, mixers, hot plates, ovens etc.


27. Uniform allowance to meet the expenditure incurred on the purchase or maintenance of uniform for wear during the performance of the duties of an office or employment of profit is exempt.


28. Expenses for soft furnishings (table cloths, curtains, etc.) including maintenance at the residence for those officers entertaining guests at home for official purpose are also exempt.


29. Goods at concessional rates, membership of professional associations, subscriptions for technical and business journals and newspapers are not considered as taxable perks.


30. Payment or reimbursement by the employer towards bills on Telephones and cellular is not a perk.Caution: If employer is exempt from FBT, employee pays the tax Fringe Benefit Tax is not applicable to an employer who is an individual, HUF, any fund or trust or institution eligible for exemption u/s 10(23C), or registered u/s 12AA. Rule 3 has been amended so as to include valuation of perquisite in case of benefits provided by such employers to its employees w.e.f. FY 07-08 by Notification SO 1896(E) dt 7.11.07.

Popular posts from this blog

Debt Mutual Fund Dividends are Taxable

DDT is deducted when a non-equity fund declares dividends. Equity and balanced fund dividends are tax-free The AMC is correct to deduct the dividend distribution tax (DDT) as it is mandated by tax laws. DDT in mutual funds is deducted every time a non-equity fund declares dividends. Equity fund and balanced fund dividends are tax-free . It is possible that you have invested in a non-equity fund for the first time or have received the dividend under a non-equity fund for the first time. That is why this is the first occasion when you have come across DDT.   The rate at which non-equity schemes deduct DDT has also gone up after the July 2014 budget. This is due to a change in calculation methodology. Earlier, if the fund has to declare a dividend of R 100, it used to make a provision for R 128.3, paying R 28.3 to the taxman and distributing the balance to the investor. This allowed the investor to bear less tax since the effective tax rate was 22.07 per ce...

Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund

Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund Online One of the key developments that the Street is keenly waiting for is a cut in interest rates by Reserve Bank of India . With demand rising gradually, a rate cut is expected to boost earnings growth for companies. In such a situation, schemes which invest in high growth companies are best suited, especially when seen from a long-term perspective. One such scheme is Franklin India High Growth Companies Fund. Fund managers Anand Radhakrishnan, Roshi Jain and Srikesh Nair strictly follow valuation parameters when it comes to choosing stocks.Valuation parameters, such as enterprise value, price-to-earnings growth ratio, forward price-to-sales ratio and discounted earnings per share, play a critical role in selecting companies for investments. Taking into account these parameters, the fund managers invest in companies which are poised for high growth in their respective sectors. This approach has been in favour of the scheme and it has perform...

Atal Pension Yojana contribution Tax Benefit for spouse

Contributions to Atal Pension Yojana (APY) are eligible for the same tax benefits as the NPS. This means that the contributions can be claimed under Section 80CCD (1B). The current limit for Section 80CCD (1B) is   Rs   50,000, over and above the   Rs   1.5 lakh limit under Section 80C. Section 80 CCD (1) is a different one, meant to cover employers' contribution towards NPS . You cannot get tax benefit by investing in the name of your spouse under Section 80 CCD . ------------------------------ ----------------- Invest Rs 1,50,000 and Save Tax under Section 80C. Get Great Returns by Investing in Best Performing ELSS Mutual Funds Top 10 Tax Saver Mutual Funds to invest in India for 2016 Best 10 ELSS Mutual Funds in India for 2016 1. BNP Paribas Long Term Equity Fund 2. Axis Tax Saver Fund 3. Religare Tax Plan 4. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund 5. Franklin India TaxShield 6. ICICI Prudential Long Term Equity Fund 7. IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund 8. Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 9. ...

Avoid NFOs

  Don't get taken in by the flurry of new fund offers. You will be better off sticking to the tried and tested schemes.   For the past one year, to cash in on the bull run in equities, mutual fund houses have gone on a new fund offer (NFO) overdrive. But experts are unanimous in their advice: avoid NFOs . While past performance is not an indicator of how a fund will fare in the future, it does tell the investor how skilful the fund manager is. This crucial information is missing in an NFO. Not only is there no track record to judge an NFO by, many NFOs are similar to funds that already exist. If the new fund is similar to existing funds, you are better off investing in the latter. Around 67% of the new launches in 2014 were closed-end products. Investing in the NFO of a closed-end fund is doubly risky. In case the fund's performance is lacklustre, a closed-end fund does not allow you to exit. Even though closed-end funds are listed on the stock...

Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes

Download Tax Saving Mutual Fund Application Forms Invest In Tax Saving Mutual Funds Online Buy Gold Mutual Funds Leave a missed Call on 94 8300 8300 Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes AMCs don't communicate about any change in exit load directly with investors, but do update on their website   The exit load applicable to your investments is the load which existed at the time when you invested in the particular fund. Any subsequent changes in the exit load will not be applicable to your investments.   However, Asset Management Companies ( AMCs ) periodically publish addendums in the newspapers, which state any change in exit loads of specific schemes managed by them. Such changes are also posted on their websites. However, a direct communication to an investor is not made, considering the costs involved in doing so. In their own interests, investors should not only track the performance of the funds they i...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Invest in Tax Saving Mutual Funds Download Any Applications
Transact Mutual Funds Online Invest Online
Buy Gold Mutual Funds Invest Now