Skip to main content

Equity Income Funds

 Newly introduced equity-income funds are like balanced funds but they are also low on risk as well as taxes. This makes them real balanced funds
 
Driven by India's tax rules, balanced funds have become too equity-heavy and risky. Now, there's a new type of balanced fund that combines tax efficiency with a more conservative, safer exposure to equities.

This new animal in the zoo of Indian mutual funds goes under the rather odd name of 'equity-income fund'. Experienced investors would find the name a little puzzling because all hybrid funds, like balanced funds or MIPs, have both equity and income parts and could justifiably be called by this name.

 

High risk, low taxation: Let's see what's new about these so-called equity-income funds, and how they deliver lower risk while having the same lower tax liability as regular balanced funds or equity funds. Experienced investors know that under our tax laws, capital gains from equity investments are zero if you stay invested for more than one year. To qualify as an equity investment, a mutual fund must invest more than 65 per cent of its assets in equity. If the equity exposure drops below this level, then the risk will be lower, but investors will have a heavier tax liability, as is for any income fund.

 

Low risk, low taxation: That's where the new equity-income fund comes in and delivers lower equity exposure, combined with the lower taxation of equity funds. They do this by utilising equity derivatives in such a way that the returns are predictable and safe, while the investment is still classified as equity for tax purposes. Therefore, if one creates a balanced fund where some of the equity exposure is in the form of arbitrage trades, then one gets the very useful combination of lower risk and lower tax.

 

Proof of the pudding: There are now ten such funds. They haven't even completed one year yet. The highest return from an equity-income fund is a modest 8.66 per cent. However, the interesting part is how they contained the recent slip in the equity market. The median of the worst one-week performance since launch is -2.48 per cent. The median of the worst one-month performance is -3.49 per cent (as of October 9, 2015). Compare these numbers with the worst one-week and the worst one-month performance of balanced funds. The median of the worst one-week performance of balanced funds is -14.25 per cent and that of the worst one-month performance is -25.33 per cent (as of October 9, 2015).

 

Loophole: Of course, investors should be aware that by investing in these funds, they are exploiting what is basically a loophole in tax rules. It may continue like this for years. But the risk that tax authorities may address it at some point is always there.

How they have done so far

SchemesRet 1 month*Worst 1-month ret*Assets (Rcr)Unhedged equity*Hedged equity*
Axis Equity Saver1.83-1.2------
Birla SL Equity Savings1.16-3.1344.6966.957.1
DWS Equity Income1.31-4.2324.1918.6146.07
ICICI Pru Equity Income3.27-3.39536.131.6935.77
JP Morgan India Equity Income1.2-2.63629.1729.0537.8
Kotak Equity Savings1.37-2.01729.8423.4239.85
L&T Equity Savings1.09-3.5956.827.4341.86
Reliance Equity Savings1.52-4.42658.6838.5428.31
SBI Equity Savings1.69-3.65134.259.221.2
Tata Regular Saving Equity0.89-3.8343.7633.7936.68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Tax Saver Mutual Funds or ELSS Mutual Funds for 2015

1. BNP Paribas Long Term Equity Fund

2. Axis Tax Saver Fund

3. IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund

4. ICICI Prudential Long Term Equity Fund

5. Religare Tax Plan

6. Franklin India TaxShield

7. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund

8. Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96

9. Reliance Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund

10. HDFC TaxSaver

Invest Rs 1,50,000 and Save Tax under Section 80C. Get Good Returns by Investing in ELSS Mutual Funds Online

Invest in Tax Saver Mutual Funds Online

Invest Online

Download Application Forms

For further information contact Prajna Capital on 94 8300 8300 by leaving a missed call

---------------------------------------------

Leave your comment with mail ID and we will answer them

OR

You can write to us at

PrajnaCapital [at] Gmail [dot] Com

OR

Leave a missed Call on 94 8300 8300

Popular posts from this blog

Atal Pension Yojana contribution Tax Benefit for spouse

Contributions to Atal Pension Yojana (APY) are eligible for the same tax benefits as the NPS. This means that the contributions can be claimed under Section 80CCD (1B). The current limit for Section 80CCD (1B) is   Rs   50,000, over and above the   Rs   1.5 lakh limit under Section 80C. Section 80 CCD (1) is a different one, meant to cover employers' contribution towards NPS . You cannot get tax benefit by investing in the name of your spouse under Section 80 CCD . ------------------------------ ----------------- Invest Rs 1,50,000 and Save Tax under Section 80C. Get Great Returns by Investing in Best Performing ELSS Mutual Funds Top 10 Tax Saver Mutual Funds to invest in India for 2016 Best 10 ELSS Mutual Funds in India for 2016 1. BNP Paribas Long Term Equity Fund 2. Axis Tax Saver Fund 3. Religare Tax Plan 4. DSP BlackRock Tax Saver Fund 5. Franklin India TaxShield 6. ICICI Prudential Long Term Equity Fund 7. IDFC Tax Advantage (ELSS) Fund 8. Birla Sun Life Tax Relief 96 9. ...

Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes

Download Tax Saving Mutual Fund Application Forms Invest In Tax Saving Mutual Funds Online Buy Gold Mutual Funds Leave a missed Call on 94 8300 8300 Mutual Fund Exit Load Changes AMCs don't communicate about any change in exit load directly with investors, but do update on their website   The exit load applicable to your investments is the load which existed at the time when you invested in the particular fund. Any subsequent changes in the exit load will not be applicable to your investments.   However, Asset Management Companies ( AMCs ) periodically publish addendums in the newspapers, which state any change in exit loads of specific schemes managed by them. Such changes are also posted on their websites. However, a direct communication to an investor is not made, considering the costs involved in doing so. In their own interests, investors should not only track the performance of the funds they i...

Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund Launches Birla Sun Life NIFTY ETF

Birla Sun Life has launched a new fund namely, Birla Sun Life Nifty ETF, an open ended exchange traded fund. The new fund will be open for subscription from 4th July to 18th July 2011, at an offer price of Rs 10 per unit. The investment objective of the scheme is to generate returns that closely correspond to the total returns of securities as represented by S&P CNX Nifty, subject to tracking errors. No exit load will be charged under the scheme. The performance of the scheme will be benchmarked against S&P CNX Nifty and will be managed by Satyabrata Mohanty.   -----------------------------------------------------------------   Also, know how to buy mutual funds online:   1) DSP BlackRock Mutual Funds: http://prajnacapital.blogspot.com/2011/05/buying-dsp-blackrock-mutual-funds.html   2) Reliance Mutual Funds: http://prajnacapital.blogspot.com/2011/06/buying-reliance-mutual-funds-online.html   3) Birla Sunlife Mutual Funds: http://prajnacapital.blogspot.com/2011/...

Short-Term Bond Funds

These are schemes that invest in fixed income instruments of short durations. Short-term bond funds with less than one year duration are good investment options provided you have a one-year investment horizon. Lower average maturity of the fund ensures that the fund NAV is not hit much when short-term interest rates move up. We expect the RBI to hike the policy rates by 50 to 75 basis points in this calendar year. That makes it a bit tricky for short-term bond fund investors. Check the average maturity and exit load before you invest in a short-term bond fund. As a rule of thumb, the average maturity should be less than your investment time frame. Some funds do charge an exit load if you log out early. To avoid such a cut in the returns earned, it is better to check at what threshold of time the fund charges an exit load. The funds have a wide range of 'exit load' thresholds. Some charge an exit load if you were to redeem units within 90 days, while there are some that let ...

Short-Term Investment Options in Mutual Funds

Mutual funds offer liquid funds and ultra short term funds in the debt category, which are suitable for short investment periods. Ultra short-term funds were earlier known as liquid plus funds. Liquid funds invest in money market instruments with a maturity of 91 days or less. However, there are no such restrictions for ultra short-term funds. Who should invest in these? These are open-ended schemes. Investors with a short investment horizon or with surplus cash and low risk appetite should look at these. These could include corporate as well as retail investors. Those interested in staying invested for less than 15 days can opt for liquid funds. Retail investors who want to remain invested for two-four months, can look at ultra short-term funds. The short duration for both liquid and ultra short-term funds shields them from any interest rate volatility.   What kind of returns do they offer? In terms of an investment period less than 15 days, these funds are comparable to a ba...
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Invest in Tax Saving Mutual Funds Download Any Applications
Transact Mutual Funds Online Invest Online
Buy Gold Mutual Funds Invest Now